Fuel surcharge

Follow the evolution of the diesel tax applied by GLS France month by month

GLS charges a fuel surcharge because rising crude oil prices have a significant impact on the price of transport, and therefore also on parcel delivery costs

The basis used by GLS France for the calculation of the fuel surcharge is the previous months average pump price of diesel excluding VAT, published by the Comité National Routier (CNR).

In addition, GLS France takes the share of fuel cost for transportation carried out by vehicles of less than 3.5 t and trucks into account.

Once the data for the previous month is published by the CNR, GLS determines the fuel surcharge for the current month. It is disclosed separately and transparently in invoices.

The fuel surcharge for the month of October 2021 is 14.22%.

Fuel surcharge history:

MonthSurcharge (in %)
October 202114,22
September 202112,83
August 202112,83
July 202112,43
June 202112,04
May 202111,85
April 202112,04
March 202111,45
February 202110,69
January 202110,07
December 20209,71
November 20209,61
October 20208,90
September 20209,29
August 20209,49
July 20208,90
June 20208,35
May 20209,10
April 202010,27
March 202012,04
February 202013,21
January 202013,02