Fuel surcharge

Follow the evolution of the diesel tax applied by GLS France month by month

GLS charges a fuel surcharge because rising crude oil prices have a significant impact on the price of transport, and therefore also on parcel delivery costs

The basis used by GLS France for the calculation of the fuel surcharge is the previous months average pump price of diesel excluding VAT, published by the Comité National Routier ( CNR ).

In addition, GLS France takes the share of fuel cost for transportation carried out by vehicles of less than 3.5 t and trucks into account.

Once the data for the previous month is published by the CNR, GLS determines the fuel surcharge for the current month. It is disclosed separately and transparently in invoices.

The fuel surcharge for the month of october 2020 is 8.90%.

Fuel surcharge history:

MonthSurcharge (in %)
October 20208,90
September 20209,29
August 20209,49
July 20208,90
June 20208,35
May 20209,10
April 202010,27
March 202012,04
February 202013,21
January 202013,02
December 201912,82
November 201912,82
October 201912,63
September 201912,23