Privacy statement for GLS Germany GmbH & Co. OHG’s Facebook pages

I. General information

1. Scope

General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG (‘GLS Germany’) uses the technical platform and services of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland for the operation of its Facebook fan page.

2. Identity and contact details of the controllers and data protection officer

As far as GLS Germany processes the data submitted by you via Facebook on its own,

General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG

GLS Germany-Str. 1 – 7

36286 Neuenstein

is the data controller as defined in Art. 4 (7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the service provider as defined in Section 13 of the German Telemedia Act (hereinafter referred to as ‘the controller’, ‘we’ or ‘us’).

GLS Germany’s data protection officer can be contacted using the following address:

General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG

attn. Privacy Protection Officer

GLS Germany-Str. 1 - 7

36286 Neuenstein

e-mail: datenschutz@gls-germany.com

3. Personal data

Personal data is information on the personal or material circumstances of a determined or determinable natural person. This includes data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Information that cannot be associated with a determined or determinable natural person, such as e.g. statistical data, is not personal data.

II. Collected data, purposes of processing and legal bases

In using our services, you provide personal data to the controllers in accordance with your individual use:

1. Data that you transmit to us via Facebook

We point out that you use our Facebook fan page and its functions on your own responsibility. This is especially true for the use of the interactive features (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). The usage is subject to the Facebook terms of service .

If you click on the "Like" button on our Facebook fan page, it will become obvious to the data controller and to all other Facebook users that you are a fan of our page.

If you communicate and interact with us (comment, post, message), we will store your Facebook user name and the content of the message or comment for the purpose of processing your enquiry. Depending on the matter, you may provide or we may request additional personal data via private messages (e.g. parcel number, e-mail address or telephone number if you wish to be called). Please note that you should not provide any personal or confidential data in publicly visible comments and posts.

If you participate in one of our competitions, we store and use your Facebook user name to determine the winners and to communicate with you.

2. Collection and processing of access data by Facebook

Please carefully check which personal data you share with us via Facebook. As long as you are logged into your Facebook account and visit our Facebook profile, Facebook can assign this to your Facebook profile. We expressly point out that Facebook stores the data of its users (for example, personal information, IP address, etc.) and may also use it for business purposes. If you want to prevent Facebook from processing personal data transmitted to us, please contact us by other means. Detailed information about the data processing of Facebook can be found in the data policy of Facebook under facebook.com/privacy/explanation .

Name and contact data of the joint controllers

As far as the data submitted by you is also or exclusively processed by Facebook (Insights data), Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland and we are the joint data controllers as defined in GDPR. The data processing takes place in this respect on the basis of an agreement between the joint controllers according to Art. 26 GDPR, which you can find here: facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer of Facebook via the contact form provided under facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970 .

Data processing for statistical purposes by means of page insights

Facebook provides us with so-called site insights for our Facebook page: facebook.com/business/a/page/page-insights . This is aggregated data that helps us to understand how people interact with our site. Site insights may be based on personal information collected in connection with a visit or interaction of people on or with our site and its content.

You may opt-out of the processing of your data for any of the above purposes at any time by changing your ad settings in your Facebook user account at facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

3. Analysis tools

For continuous improvement of our social media presence we use the analysis tool ‘Fanpage Karma’ provided by uphill GmbH, Oranienstr. 188, 10999 Berlin. This only involves statistical analyses in aggregated form (with no reference to individual persons).

4. Legal bases of processing

We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection regulations. Processing is lawful if one of the following conditions is fulfilled:

a) Consent (Art. 6 1. (a) GDPR):

By participating in our competitions, you consent, in accordance with our conditions of participation, to the use of your Facebook username to determine the winners and to contact you in case of winning.

b) To fulfil contractual obligations or to implement pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 1. (b) GDPR):

We process personal data to implement pre-contractual measures and to fulfil our contractual obligations in order to provide services for you. The purposes of data processing primarily follow from the specific product and service and may include requirements analyses and consulting. This is the case, for example, if the (potential) sender of a parcel sends an enquiry to us on the Facebook page.

c) Legitimate interest (Art. 6 1. (f) GDPR):

GLS Germany runs this Facebook-Page to present the company to users of Facebook or other prospects and to get in contact with them. The processing of personal data is justified by the legitimate interest of GLS Germany to optimize the representation of the company.

III. Data transmission and recipients

Within GLS Germany, access to your data is granted only to those employees that require it to process your enquiry on Facebook. Service providers and vicarious agents engaged by GLS Germany may also receive data for such purposes, provided that they comply with the applicable statutory provisions.

The parties that may receive your personal data include group companies and carefully selected external service providers that provide services for or on behalf of GLS Germany. We have concluded corresponding contractual agreements on data protection with these parties.

With regard to data transfer to other recipients, we only pass on your personal data if statutory provisions require this, you have consented to it or we are authorised to do so. If these preconditions are met, recipients of personal data may include public bodies and institutions (e.g. law enforcement authorities).

It is possible that the controllers have data processed by Facebook Inc. based in the USA.

IV. Storage period and deletion

GLS Germany stores personal data in accordance with statutory provisions on data processing and in observance of statutory retention periods for as long as is required for the relevant purpose. We determine the storage period for the data in accordance with the following requirements:

Personal data arising from your enquiries is automatically deleted six months after your enquiry. You have the right to request at any time that this data be deleted manually, should you so wish.

If statutory retention periods preclude the deletion (for example in the event of complaints), the data will be deleted or destroyed after expiration of the defined retention period.

V. Exercising your rights

If you believe that your personal data has been processed in violation of data protection provisions, please inform the controllers of your concerns. In such cases you are, however, also entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

Competent supervisory authority for Facebook:

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23, Ireland
dataprotection.ie

Competent supervisory authority for GLS Germany:

Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Husarenstr. 30
53117 Bonn
bfdi.bund.de

For further Information on your rights as a data subject please refer to our General Privacy Policy .

VI. Updates to this data protection information

GLS Germany is entitled to update this information by publishing amended information on this website.

This document was last updated on November 12th 2019.