Privacy statement for GLS Germany GmbH & Co. OHG’s Facebook pages

I. General information

1. Scope

GLS Germany GmbH & Co. OHG (‘GLS Germany’) uses the technical platform and services offered by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland for the information service provided on Facebook.

2. Identity and contact details of the controllers and data protection officers

The joint controllers for data processing within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Article 4(7) GDPR) and service providers in accordance with Section 13 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) are:

General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG
(hereinafter ‘GLS Germany’)
GLS Germany-Str. 1 – 7
36286 Neuenstein

GLS Germany’s internal data protection officer can be contacted at:

GLS Germany GmbH & Co. OHG
Betrieblicher Datenschutzbeauftragter
GLS Germany-Str. 1 - 7
36286 Neuenstein
datenschutz@gls-germany.com

and

Facebook Ireland Ltd. (hereinafter ‘Facebook’)
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland

Click here to contact Facebook Ireland Ltd.’s data protection officer.

(hereinafter referred to as ‘the controllers’, ‘we’ or ‘us’)

3. Personal data

Personal data is information on the personal or material circumstances of a determined or determinable natural person. This includes data such as their name, address, telephone number and email address.

Information that cannot be associated with a determined or determinable natural person, such as statistical data, is not personal data.

4. Note on social media use

Please note that you use this Facebook page and its features on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of interactive features (e.g. commenting, sharing, reviewing).

II. Collected data, purposes of processing and legal bases

In using our services, you provide personal data to the controllers in accordance with your individual use:

1. Data that you transmit to us via Facebook

If you click on the “Like” button on our Facebook page, the controllers and all other Facebook users will be able to see that you are a fan of our page.

If you communicate and interact with us (comment, post, message), we will store your username and the content of the message or comment for purposes of processing your enquiry. Depending on the matter, you may provide or we may request additional personal data in private messages (e.g. package number, email address or telephone number if you wish to be called). As detailed in our Netiquette , please note that you should not provide any personal or confidential data in publicly visible comments and posts, wherever possible.

If you participate in one of our competitions, we store and use your name to determine winners and to communicate with you.

2. Collection and processing of access data by Facebook

When you visit our Facebook page, Facebook collects your IP address and other information stored on your computer in the form of cookies. The information is used to provide statistical information (‘insights data’) to GLS Germany as the operator of the Facebook pages about use of the Facebook pages. More information in this regard can be found on Facebook .

The data collected about you in this context is processed by Facebook Ltd. and may be transmitted to countries outside the European Union. Facebook describes which information it receives and how it uses this in general terms in its data use policy. This policy also contains information on how to contact Facebook and setting options for advertisements. The data use policy is available at this link . Facebook’s full privacy policy can be found here .

The IP address assigned to your device is transmitted to Facebook when you access a Facebook page. According to Facebook, this IP address is anonymised (for ‘German’ IP addresses) and deleted after 90 days. Facebook also stores information on its users’ devices (e.g. in the context of login alerts), which may make it possible for Facebook to assign IP addresses to individual users.

If you are currently logged in as a user on Facebook, a cookie with your Facebook ID is located on your device. This allows Facebook to see that you have visited this page and how you have used it. This is also the case for all other Facebook pages. The Facebook buttons integrated into websites allow Facebook to record your visits to these websites and to assign them to your Facebook profile. This data may be used to provide content or advertising tailored to you.

If you would like to prevent this, you should log out of Facebook or disable the ‘Stay logged in’ function, delete the cookies on your device and close then re-launch your browser. This will delete Facebook information that can be used to identify you directly. You can therefore use our Facebook page without revealing your Facebook ID. A Facebook login screen will appear if you use interactive features on the page (‘Like’, commenting, sharing, messaging, etc.). If you log in, Facebook will be able to recognise you as a specific user again.

Information on how you can manage or delete information on you can be found on these Facebook support pages .

3. Analysis tools

We use the analysis tool ‘Fanpage Karma’ provided by uphill GmbH, Oranienstr. 188, 10999 Berlin, to continuously improve our social media presence. This only involves statistical analyses in aggregated form (with no reference to individual persons).

4. Legal bases of processing

GLS Germany processes your personal data in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection regulations. Processing is lawful if at least one of the following conditions is fulfilled:

a) Consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR):

By participating in our competitions, you consent, in accordance with our conditions of participation, to use of your username to determine winners and to being contacted should you win.

b) To fulfil contractual obligations or to implement pre-contractual measures (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR):

We process personal data to implement pre-contractual measures and to fulfil our contractual obligations in order to provide services for you. The purposes of data processing primarily stem from the specific product and service and may include needs analyses and consulting. This is the case, for example, if the (potential) sender of a package sends an enquiry to us on the Facebook page.

c) In the balancing of interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR):

Where necessary, we process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties (e.g. statistical analyses).

d) On account of legal obligations (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR):

GLS Germany is subject to various legal obligations. These include commercial and tax retention requirements in accordance with the German Commercial Code and the German Fiscal Code.

III. Data transmission and recipients

Within GLS Germany, access to your data shall be granted to those bodies that require it to process your enquiry on Facebook. Service providers and vicarious agents engaged by GLS Germany may also receive data for such purposes, provided that they comply with the applicable statutory provisions.

The parties that may receive your personal data include group companies and carefully selected service providers external to the group that are contractually obliged to provide services for or on behalf of GLS Germany. GLS Germany has concluded corresponding contractual agreements on data protection with these parties.

With regard to data transfer to other recipients, we only pass on your personal data if statutory provisions require this, you have consented to it or we are authorised to do so. If these preconditions are met, recipients of personal data may include public bodies and institutions (e.g. law enforcement agencies) in the event of statutory or official obligations.

Personal data shall only be actively transmitted to a third country if express reference has been made to this in the context of the aforementioned services.

IV. Storage period and deletion

GLS Germany stores personal data in accordance with statutory provisions on data processing and in observance of statutory retention periods for as long as is required for the relevant purpose. We determine the storage period for the data in accordance with the following requirements:

Personal data arising from your enquiries is automatically deleted six months after your enquiry. You have the right to request at any time that this data be deleted manually, should you so wish.

If statutory retention periods preclude the deletion (for example in the event of complaints), the data will only be deleted or destroyed on expiry of the prescribed retention period.

V. Data subjects’ rights, revocation of consent, exercise of rights, right to lodge a complaint

1. Data subjects’ rights

As a data subject, you have the right

  • to obtain information on whether your personal data is processed and a right of access to this data (data subject's right of access pursuant to Article 15 GDPR)
  • to request that inaccurate personal data concerning you be corrected (right to rectification pursuant to Article 16 GDPR)
  • to request that your personal data be deleted (right to erasure pursuant to Article 17 GDPR)
  • to request a restriction of processing (right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR)
  • to receive the personal data that you have provided to us (right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR)
  • to object to processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (right of objection pursuant to Article 21 GDPR)

The restrictions set out in Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply with regard to the right of access and the right to erasure.

2. Revocation of consent

You can revoke your consent granted to GLS Germany to the processing of personal data vis-à-vis GLS Germany at any time. This also applies to consent granted to GLS Germany before entry into force of the GDPR, i.e. before 25 May 2018. Revoking consent only takes effect for the future and does not affect the lawfulness of data processed before the time of revocation.

If you have granted consent to Facebook, please contact Facebook directly to revoke your consent. (See above for contact details)

3. Exercising your rights vis-à-vis GLS Germany

If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject vis-à-vis GLS Germany or would like to revoke express consent, please send a message to datenschutz@gls-germany.com , specifying which right you would like to exercise so that GLS Germany can take the additional steps required to exercise your rights. Please note, however, that GLS Germany may request proof of identity to protect your personal data against unauthorised access or unauthorised changes.

If you would like to exercise your rights as a data subject vis-à-vis Facebook or would like to revoke express consent, please send a message to Facebook , specifying which right you would like to exercise so that Facebook can take the additional steps required to exercise your rights.

4. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you believe that your personal data has been processed in violation of data protection provisions, please inform the controllers of your concerns. In such cases you are, however, also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

Competent supervisory authority for Facebook:
Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23, Ireland

https://www.dataprotection.ie

Competent supervisory authority for GLS Germany:
Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Husarenstr. 30
53117 Bonn

https://www.bfdi.bund.de

VI. Updates to this data protection information

GLS Germany is entitled to update this information by publishing amended information on this website.

This information was most recently updated on January, 4, 2019.