Privacy information for ParcelShop partners

On this website GLS Germany informs about the collection, further processing of personal data of vendors and their contact persons and your rights according to privacy laws.

1. Identity and contact details of the Controller and Data Protection Officer

Controller according to Art. 4 (7) GDPR resp. service provider according to §13 TMG (German Telemedia Act) is:

GLS Germany GmbH & Co. OHG
GLS-Germany-Str. 1-7
36286 Neuenstein
Germany

+49 (0) 6677 646 907 000

(hereinafter „GLS Germany“)

If you want to contact the Data Protection Officer please use the email address dataprotection@gls-germany.com . If you want to contact us via unencrypted e-mail, please note that the confidentiality of the transmitted information cannot be guaranteed. Unencrypted e-mails can possibly be read by unauthorised third parties.

You may also contact us by sending a written letter to the Data Protection Manager:

GLS Germany GmbH & Co. OHG
Data Protection Officer
GLS-Germany-Str. 1-7
36286 Neuenstein
Germany

2. Personal data

Personal data includes particulars on personal or factual circumstances of a specific or determinable individual person (Data subject). This includes for instance information such as name, address, telephone number and email address.

Information that cannot be linked to a specific or determinable individual - such as statistical data - is not considered as personal data.

3. Applicable Data Protection Law and Commitment to Data Secrecy

All GLS entities located within EU countries are subject to the regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant national data protection laws.

As GLS Germany provides postal services or takes part in it, we are committed to maintaining postal secrecy under the Postal Act (PostG) as to following the obligations of the post-services data protection regulation (PDSV).

4. Information Security

By means of technical and organisational security measures, GLS companies do their best to protect personal data from loss or misuse. GLS Germany is entitled to modify the security and data protection measures as much as necessary in the light of technological progress.

5. Collection of data, Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

We are processing personal data for the following purposes:

a) To fulfil contractual duties according to Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR

If you apply as a ParcelShop partner of GLS Germany, we need the following personal data of you, respectively: surname, given name, company if applicable, street, house number, postcode, town, country, phone number, e-mail address and website (if applicable) for the purpose of reviewing your application (pre-contractual measures).If the contract (ParcelShop contract) is closed between you and GLS Germany, we process these data in order to fulfil the contract. Furthermore in terms of accounting we need your bank details, tax ID and sales tax ID. For the proof of business registration we need the corresponding trade register excerpt.

b) Based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR

If you have given us your consent for processing your personal data for a defined purpose (e.g. participation in a survey), the lawful processing is based on your consent.

You can withdraw your given consent at any time. This also applies to consent given before application of GDPR, which is May 25th 2018. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

c) For legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR

As far as needed we process your personal data for the purpose of legitimate interest of GLS Germany or thirds. This applies e.g. to solvency checks, quality management, complaint management and controlling purposes.

d) Due to legal obligations according to Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR

As a company we are subject to several legal obligations, e.g. fiscal checking and notification duties and sanction checks according to the Foreign Trade and Payments Act.

GLS Germany processes your personal data only for the above named purposes. A further usage of the data is not permitted.

6. Data Sharing and Recipients

Within GLS Germany, those entities, who need your data to fulfil their contractual or legal obligations, have access to your data. Also providers, commissioned by GLS Germany, may receive data for these purposes, provided they meet the legal requirements. Those parties include Group and carefully selected non-Group third parties contractually required to provide services for or on behalf of GLS Germany. GLS Germany has concluded corresponding contractual agreements with these parties.

For a better traceability of your ParcelShop its address will be published or shown as a search result on the following websites and applications. This might include ParcelShop searching included in the GLS Germany websites ( www.gls-group.eu , www.gls-one.de ) and in the GLS App, Online directory services: (e.g. Google Maps, Yellow Pages) and Integration in webshops of ParcelShop partners who offer our ShopDeliveryService.

In regard to a data transfer to further recipients, we will only pass on your personal data if required by law, with your consent or if we are authorized for disclosure. Under these conditions, public bodies and institutions (such as prosecuting authorities) can receive your personal data if it is required by law.

A transfer of personal data to a third countries will exclusively take place if explicitly mentioned in the context of the former mentioned services.

7. Retention and Erasure

GLS Germany stores your personal data only in accordance with legal retention periods and legal obligations, as long as it is necessary for the purpose. We set the duration of the storage according to the following requirements:

  • Operational requirements: such the length of time that information is needed in order to provide the services.
  • Legal requirements:
    • Commercial and tax retention periods, which result e.g. from the German Commercial Code (HGB) or the Fiscal Code of Germany (AO). They usually prescribe retention periods of 6 to 10 years.
    • The periods of limitation according to §§ 195 ff. of the German Civil Code (BGB) may be up to 30 years, whereby the regular period of limitation is three years.

After the legal retention period has expired, the data is deleted or destroyed.

8. Data Subjects Rights

You have the right to

  • be informed about and have access to your personal data processed (Right to be informed and Right of access according to Art. 15 GDPR)
  • obtain the correction of inaccurate personal data (Right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR)
  • obtain deletion of your personal data (Right to erasure according to Art. 17 GDPR)
  • restrict processing (Right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR)
  • receive your personal data provided to us (Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR)
  • object to processing data on grounds relating to your particular situation based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest (Right to object according to Art. 21)

The right of access and the right to erasure are limited by §§34 and 35 BDSG.

9. Withdrawal of Consent

You can withdraw your given consent at any time. This also applies to consent given before application of GDPR, which is May 25th 2018. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

10. Exercising your Rights

If you want to exercise your data subject rights or withdraw an explicit consent given please send a message to the Data Protection Manager of GLS Germany explaining what right you want to exercise so that GLS Germany can take the necessary further steps to respect your rights.

Please be aware that we might ask for a proof of identification in order to protect your information against unauthorised access or change.

11. Right to lodge a complaint

If you think that the processing of your personal data does not comply with privacy regulations, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection authority if you believe that your rights have been violated. (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with §19 BDSG)

Responsible supervisory authority:

Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Husarenstr. 30
53117 Bonn

https://www.bfdi.bund.de

12. Updates to this data protection information

GLS Germany is entitled to update this information by publishing the amended information on this website. Developing and optimizing our services is a continuous process. So we might add new services or functions from time to time. If this affects the way your personal data is processed, we will inform you in our privacy policy.

This information was last updated on January 4, 2019.